Drop Down Solution ? Pls Help

joemania

Новичок
Регистрация
07.11.2012
Сообщения
37
Благодарностей
14
Баллы
0
Hi, I"m creating a bot where u need to choose categories. (Drop Down menu) There are over 100 Categories. so the user must be able to choose a category from a drop down menu.

Using the Select Radio buttons takes the whole Input settings windows because of so many categories. How can we solve this?

Is zennoposter going to include a new feature where we can "select with drop downs like we do with the select radio buttons?
 

purush84

Client
Регистрация
07.11.2011
Сообщения
259
Благодарностей
38
Баллы
0
Zenno Dev Team need to add feature for using combobox (dropdownbox) in Input Settings.!
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: Kepperbes

resz

Client
Регистрация
24.07.2012
Сообщения
61
Благодарностей
3
Баллы
0
Yeah..+1 for adding the dropdown feature on input setting..
 

joemania

Новичок
Регистрация
07.11.2012
Сообщения
37
Благодарностей
14
Баллы
0
Yeah, i don't think it's hard to do :D I hope this will be added in the next version.
 

joemania

Новичок
Регистрация
07.11.2012
Сообщения
37
Благодарностей
14
Баллы
0
Thanks Rostonix
 

jimmybrown710

Client
Регистрация
20.12.2012
Сообщения
15
Благодарностей
0
Баллы
0
Hey rostonix can the Devs make it so that the dropdown for input settings can be bound to a list object? This way we can load options from a file perhaps in Label|Value format,
 

nebuzaradan

Новичок
Регистрация
10.08.2014
Сообщения
9
Благодарностей
0
Баллы
1
Hey im new here.. and have the same problem as op.. i try to add category to input.. but without any success.. any news about adding it to input rostonix? soon it will be 2 years now when You added it to development task lol
 

nebuzaradan

Новичок
Регистрация
10.08.2014
Сообщения
9
Благодарностей
0
Баллы
1
wow that was quick rostonix.. big thx
 

nebuzaradan

Новичок
Регистрация
10.08.2014
Сообщения
9
Благодарностей
0
Баллы
1
Good to hear rostonix

Hope it will work like that.. for example there is a combobox with 4 options..

-yellow
-red
-blue
-general

In input i write "white,general".. so it wont find white and script will choose general..

Whats more could i just write "yel" instead of yellow etc..
 

nebuzaradan

Новичок
Регистрация
10.08.2014
Сообщения
9
Благодарностей
0
Баллы
1
First i started to write down my problem with seeting this up.. in the meantime i found a solution .. so.. i will keep this post as it is.. if someone have the same problem as me :-)




haha sorry fot that @rostonix.. im just learning how to use zenno.. and now will try to explain as simple as i can

This is just an example site:

Код:
http://www.keralafreeclassifieds.com/php/postClassifieds.php
As You can see thers 4 comboboxes.. and what i want to code is this:

We have "Select a Category" dropdown menu.. and what i want is somehow to create in projectmaker in input "variable.dropdown_category"... then where in zennoposter user can define (write it) which category he wants .. the same with others..

SOLUTION:

I finally managed to do this..

Dropdown to action manager -> set its attribute to selecteditems and create "text" variable for it :-)



My problem:

In combobox "Select a Category" on that example site - one of the option is "Pets" so in zennoposter in settings i have to write "Pets" in order to script work properly. What i want is to write for example "pets" or "pet" and it still will choose "Pets". This is important for me because when i have like 10 sites in 1 script with simillar categories like "Pets" "Pet" "pets" "pets and insects" i could only write in seetings "pet" and it would automatically choose right category. Maybe is there any way i could write in zennoposter in settings several categories separated by comma (or something) and script will choose the existing one? Hope You understand what i need :-)
 

bigcajones

Client
Регистрация
09.02.2011
Сообщения
1 216
Благодарностей
670
Баллы
113
Probably best way is to regex option value for Pet|pet|pets|Pets|pets\ and\ insects and take result and use for selectedItems value
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: nebuzaradan

nebuzaradan

Новичок
Регистрация
10.08.2014
Сообщения
9
Благодарностей
0
Баллы
1
Thx for your help @bigcajones, but i have no idea how to do it :-) In my mind i thought it will be a piece of cake to make a bot for that site.. but it seems i was wrong. Now its time to learn something about regular expressions. Im glad that i enjoy learning things like that :-)
 

Tobbe

Client
Регистрация
01.08.2013
Сообщения
429
Благодарностей
148
Баллы
43
Thx for your help @bigcajones, but i have no idea how to do it :-) In my mind i thought it will be a piece of cake to make a bot for that site.. but it seems i was wrong. Now its time to learn something about regular expressions. Im glad that i enjoy learning things like that :-)
Don't forget to change the Search Type as well from Text (in your print) to Regex.
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: nebuzaradan

Кто просматривает тему: (Всего: 1, Пользователи: 0, Гости: 1)