Scheduling with Task Manager issue

Discussion in 'Questions' started by KitKat21, Feb 12, 2019.

Tags:
  1. KitKat21

    KitKat21 Client

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    97
    Hi Guys,

    I have a question I hope someone can help me with.

    When I use the task manager I want it to only run each project once even if it fails.

    I set 'max threshold for consecutive failures' to 1 in the settings, but when a project fails it still runs it 5 times in a row. I do NOT want it to run 5 times in a row! Just once. How do I do this?

    Also, is it normal for Poster to not show successes/failures/attempts on tasks in the Task Manager?
    It's a shame, I'd really like to see failure/success info when looking at projects running in the Task Manager like I can see with all the other projects running in Poster.

    Thanks!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,774
    Likes Received:
    3,342
    What settings do you set in Conditions of execution?
    I suppose "repeat without end" and that is why it never stops even when fails.
    Better set Execution counts "-1".
     
  3. KitKat21

    KitKat21 Client

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    97
    I set repetition settings to "When Finish: After 1 repetitions".
    Execution count was automatically set to -1 and I left it at that.

    It automatically set 'Maximum threshold for consecutive failures to 5'. I changed to it 1 but it still runs 5 times when it fails as if it didn't listen to me.
     
  4. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,774
    Likes Received:
    3,342
    Do you turn off and then on the task after changing settings?
     
  5. KitKat21

    KitKat21 Client

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    97
    Yes, and I tried to delete the task and make a new task (4 or 5 times). Same issue every time.
     
  6. KitKat21

    KitKat21 Client

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    97
    @VladZen
    It's still an issue. Same also in Poster Chrome version. When will this be fixed? It would be REALLY useful to be able to use the Task Manager and save LOTS of time.
     
  7. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,774
    Likes Received:
    3,342
    And I'm not sure your settings are correct...Please attach screenshots of the whole task settings. I need an example on how to reproduce this bug.
     
  8. KitKat21

    KitKat21 Client

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    97
    Sure. Let me know if you need any other screenshots.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Пользователи просматривающие тему (Пользователей: 0, Гостей: 0)