weird problem with input boolean variables

gemini

Client
Регистрация
10.03.2011
Сообщения
160
Благодарностей
31
Баллы
28
template has 2 bool variables. var1 i var3.
As long as var3 is true template has to complete sucesfully.

1st case:
default variables set in template
var1: false
var3: true
not changing values in ZennoPoster
template completes succesfully - as expected

2nd case:
default variables
var1: true
var3: true
changing var 1 to false from ZennoPoster (right click -> settings). so result should be the same as in first case.
template fails - looks like var1 is somehow affecting var3.
Посмотреть вложение bug2.xmlz
I'm using 4.3.0, but clients reported same behavior from 4.2.5 to 4.3.7.1
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: Mankush

Mankush

Client
Регистрация
31.10.2011
Сообщения
189
Благодарностей
17
Баллы
28
Had the same problem here, bro.
 

Hungry Bulldozer

Moderator
Регистрация
12.01.2011
Сообщения
3 441
Благодарностей
831
Баллы
113
Can't approve that. Does work for me. It fails only in case both are false. v 4.3.7.1
 

gemini

Client
Регистрация
10.03.2011
Сообщения
160
Благодарностей
31
Баллы
28
How many times did you executed template?
Forgot to mention that usually first execution is ok, every next fails.
http://i.imgur.com/4agQZ1e.png
I've changed variables var1 false, var3 left intact as true.
Added 10 executions. Waited to finish. Then again.
Later will check on 4.7.1 on second computer.
 

gemini

Client
Регистрация
10.03.2011
Сообщения
160
Благодарностей
31
Баллы
28
Ok tested that on 4.3.7.1 on another computer
template fails everytime. Even first execution isn't ok.
http://i.imgur.com/m4PyPRN.png
Feel free to hit me up on skype (gemini-x), can give you access to this computer via teamviewer if you need further confirmation of this bug, but seems I'm not the only one (Mankush had the same problem and few of my clients).
 

rostonix

Известная личность
Регистрация
23.12.2011
Сообщения
29 067
Благодарностей
5 707
Баллы
113
Correct version of your project:

Logical actions should have logical constructions inside.
Not just a value.
 

Вложения

  • 14,4 КБ Просмотры: 255
  • Спасибо
Реакции: gemini

gemini

Client
Регистрация
10.03.2011
Сообщения
160
Благодарностей
31
Баллы
28
Oh thanks rostonix works now.
Was pretty sure that logical expressions are evaluated as javascript after replacing variable values.
They are no longer javascript? Or this is javascript just requires logical operator specifically?
And is it safe to threat boolean variable as string? I mean with every zenno version "True" value will be have first character capitalized in every version?
Is there any way to use it as boolean instead of string?
 

Кто просматривает тему: (Всего: 1, Пользователи: 0, Гости: 1)