Bugs in ZennoPoster 7 beta

awzse00

Client
Регистрация
16.03.2013
Сообщения
202
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
28
also the link to the google sheet tutorial isn't working, still trying to find the russian one, and to autotranslate it. It would be great if some english tutorials would be avaliabe too.

54754
 

awzse00

Client
Регистрация
16.03.2013
Сообщения
202
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
28
If the variable list could update in real time, so we can see when an action is executed and parsed into a variable to appear in the variable list, i see now that it will only show in table if you are stopping the template or it stop in an error or something.
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113
Hi, I just tried to make a template for Microsoft account registration and I have an issue with two things. After choosing the country from a dropdown list, I keep getting the same action pasted into my template every time I click anywhere. And the other thing is that I can't seem to work with the e-mail verification window because the cursor keeps focusing back on the main ProjectMaker window. The second issue keeps happening with Recording on.
I checked these issues and could not reproduce them. What OS do you user ZennoPoster on?
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113
Cookies/Cache/??? not cleaned after project restart in PM

I currently face the issue while debugging a project in PM, that after I have created an account and the project has finished, I restart it with F5 for a new run I'm suddenly logged in at the website I'm automating!? So I assume there are some cookies, cache, indexedDB, super-cookies or something not correctly cleared although I have the 2 steps "clear cookies" and "clear cache" (also restart the instance - at the very beginning) at the beginning of the project and also checked "cache cleaning" in project settings.

Any ideas?
Could not reproduce it. What website did you login? Is that reprodued regularly? what was the browser in zenno?
 

awzse00

Client
Регистрация
16.03.2013
Сообщения
202
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
28
press control + z when filling in the email details and got this screen

Untitled.png
 

morpheus93

Client
Регистрация
25.01.2012
Сообщения
611
Благодарностей
81
Баллы
28
v7.1.3.0 crashed and runs only in the background without gui and taskbar icon

Running ZP on a VPS and from time to time when I re-login to the server there is no ZP icon in the taskbar and it seems that the software is crashed. But when I have a look in the taskmanager I can see 2 times running ZennoPoster.exe. When I try to restart ZP it says that it can't run more then 2 times. So I have to kill the 2 processes in taskmanager and are then able to start ZP again.

Also all projects are "stopped" after restarting ZP.

Send you an error report via ticket.
 

Zymlex

Moderator
Команда форума
Регистрация
24.10.2016
Сообщения
4 380
Благодарностей
2 246
Баллы
113
Running ZP on a VPS and from time to time when I re-login to the server there is no ZP icon in the taskbar and it seems that the software is crashed. But when I have a look in the taskmanager I can see 2 times running ZennoPoster.exe. When I try to restart ZP it says that it can't run more then 2 times. So I have to kill the 2 processes in taskmanager and are then able to start ZP again.
Are you using the Windows Task Scheduler to run? If so, this required.
 
  • Спасибо
Реакции: VladZen и morpheus93

morpheus93

Client
Регистрация
25.01.2012
Сообщения
611
Благодарностей
81
Баллы
28
Okay, thank you @Zymlex I will check this out as I use Windows task scheduler for running ZP tasks.
 

lokiys

Moderator
Регистрация
01.02.2012
Сообщения
4 135
Благодарностей
976
Баллы
113
When you save a project it takes much longer than it was in v5
Saving ALL freezer PM and took 30 seconds to work again.
In general, I opened v5 and everything seems working much faster there.

UPD: Just tested simple saving template takes 4 sec freeze time
 

lokiys

Moderator
Регистрация
01.02.2012
Сообщения
4 135
Благодарностей
976
Баллы
113
Another bug. I have seen something like that before already.
And just now one customer reported the same what I have noticed last days.

Instances freeze in zennoposter.
Its like instance gets opened it goes to google then enters the first name and then stays there for some time, and it's not 5 sec. I did not wait when it will continue, but it took well a couple of minutes while nothing is happening.
The same happened with some other bots and customer, I noticed that while waiting instances is working. It just freezes somewhere and that's it. Worth to say there are no pauses or loops in the template what could make that happen
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113
When you save a project it takes much longer than it was in v5
Saving ALL freezer PM and took 30 seconds to work again.
In general, I opened v5 and everything seems working much faster there.

UPD: Just tested simple saving template takes 4 sec freeze time
We are aware of this bug, it will be fixed in next version.
For now, you should clean up last opened projects - AppData\Roaming\ZennoLab\ZennoPoster\7\ProjectMaker\ProjectEditor\LastOpenedProjects.txt
Then projects will be saved faster.
 

lokiys

Moderator
Регистрация
01.02.2012
Сообщения
4 135
Благодарностей
976
Баллы
113
@VladZen are you also aware that in v5 EVERYTHING works smoother? Will be that fixed and are in development?
I really got to work on v5 yesterday because some customers needed xmlz template And all worked much better, moving actions, saving, moving action groups. Opening templates, closing templates moving through templates. Basically every action seemed like works on click of a button.
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113
@VladZen are you also aware that in v5 EVERYTHING works smoother? Will be that fixed and are in development?
I really got to work on v5 yesterday because some customers needed xmlz template And all worked much better, moving actions, saving, moving action groups. Opening templates, closing templates moving through templates. Basically every action seemed like works on click of a button.
Would be great to see certain examples of this. Maybe gifs, screencast.
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113
Another bug. I have seen something like that before already.
And just now one customer reported the same what I have noticed last days.

Instances freeze in zennoposter.
Its like instance gets opened it goes to google then enters the first name and then stays there for some time, and it's not 5 sec. I did not wait when it will continue, but it took well a couple of minutes while nothing is happening.
The same happened with some other bots and customer, I noticed that while waiting instances is working. It just freezes somewhere and that's it. Worth to say there are no pauses or loops in the template what could make that happen
This instance freeze can be caused by different reasons - bad proxies, non-stable connection.
 

lokiys

Moderator
Регистрация
01.02.2012
Сообщения
4 135
Благодарностей
976
Баллы
113

aleksa77

Client
Регистрация
30.09.2011
Сообщения
844
Благодарностей
70
Баллы
28
@VladZen can you please tell me about ctrl A, or select all , it is not working on browser tab, on variables, is this bug, or my bug ?
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113
The same connection and other threads are working. It's just happens with random thread.
Maybe this is proxy... can you make diagnostic report when it happens?
@VladZen can you please tell me about ctrl A, or select all , it is not working on browser tab, on variables, is this bug, or my bug ?
I just checked and it works. How exactly do you use it?
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113

aleksa77

Client
Регистрация
30.09.2011
Сообщения
844
Благодарностей
70
Баллы
28

morpheus93

Client
Регистрация
25.01.2012
Сообщения
611
Благодарностей
81
Баллы
28
Sometimes, when I debug a project in PM, it occurs that I can't click anything in the browser window (no link, button..., nothing). Neither manually nor when I execute a cube that contains a click on that site and the element to click is visible.
I think this only happens when I use Chrome engine but I'm not 100% sure if the issue maybe happened also with FF engine in the past.

Anybody else facing this issue?
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113

aleksa77

Client
Регистрация
30.09.2011
Сообщения
844
Благодарностей
70
Баллы
28

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 166
Благодарностей
4 473
Баллы
113

Кто просматривает тему: (Всего: 1, Пользователи: 0, Гости: 1)