Bugs in version 2.1

Yann

Client
Регистрация
22.04.2017
Сообщения
188
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
18
Hello,
• The wifi-MAC Address does not seem to change when using "Set Wifi MAC" and then start the virtual machine.
• Errors for "set geo-location" are displayed in russian when using english language
69176


I am using the same latitude/longitude format as I have always used, could you give me more info about this error ? When I execute it, it works properly in the virtual machine.

• Depending on the screen resolution / dpi I set, zennoDroid project maker crashes, but nothing special is in the log files
 

Yann

Client
Регистрация
22.04.2017
Сообщения
188
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
18
Another error is displayed regarding a simple calculation I am doing in javascript about c#
The calculation works though

69179
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 154
Благодарностей
4 468
Баллы
113
I think you should not draw attention to these errors, as the actually do not persist.
ZennoDroid is still in developements and there may be few minor issues which will solve in update.
 

Yann

Client
Регистрация
22.04.2017
Сообщения
188
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
18
I agree for the minor errors but when project maker is crashing...it's hard to ignore it

Another issue I just ran into: I can't remove a VM either with its name or index...which is a big problem too
 

Yann

Client
Регистрация
22.04.2017
Сообщения
188
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
18
Ok I can remove a VM, project maker was not started in admin mode and another VM has to be selected first, even though I specify the name or the index
 
Последнее редактирование:

Yann

Client
Регистрация
22.04.2017
Сообщения
188
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
18
Actually it is random, sometimes it does not remove a VM no matter what I try. Sometimes after creating a VM it does not find it...it is still buggy and would consider this version of zennodroid as beta
 

Yann

Client
Регистрация
22.04.2017
Сообщения
188
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
18
The import function is causing an error
69333
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 154
Благодарностей
4 468
Баллы
113

lokiys

Moderator
Регистрация
01.02.2012
Сообщения
4 135
Благодарностей
976
Баллы
113
Well... this is not PC browser, this is virtual machine and works slower to get elements tree.
I do not think You get it right.
I have an action to click on the button. The page did not load and the button was not there, all fine until now.
Then I had to wait 2 minutes for the action to understand that there is no button and it has to finish with error - red exit.
Image whet You see changed from Updating elements tree to nothing and like 20 times before action failed.
If what you say is true then in general EVERY action should take that long to click the button or enter any text, but they don't.
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 154
Благодарностей
4 468
Баллы
113
I do not think You get it right.
I have an action to click on the button. The page did not load and the button was not there, all fine until now.
Then I had to wait 2 minutes for the action to understand that there is no button and it has to finish with error - red exit.
Image whet You see changed from Updating elements tree to nothing and like 20 times before action failed.
If what you say is true then in general EVERY action should take that long to click the button or enter any text, but they don't.
Is the report which you sent in ticket related to this problem?
How to reproduce it?
 

lokiys

Moderator
Регистрация
01.02.2012
Сообщения
4 135
Благодарностей
976
Баллы
113
Is the report which you sent in ticket related to this problem?
How to reproduce it?
No, not that same, as in a ticket, I reported about program freezing at all.
I have pretty much described what I have done and how I got that problem. I will add more info if anything will pop out.

Update: I have opened a support thread with more info and a GIF demonstration of how it looks.
 

lokiys

Moderator
Регистрация
01.02.2012
Сообщения
4 135
Благодарностей
976
Баллы
113
There create VM gives me an error.

No such variable: actualVmName

As you see I do not have such a variable anywhere in this action.
True I had it, but then I have changed and started to use Index other than the name, so I updated this action but seems it still thinks this variable is set somewhere in the background or something like that.


70129


UPDATE: Restart did not help to fix, Only way to fix that was to remove that action and add new.
 

VladZen

Administrator
Команда форума
Регистрация
05.11.2014
Сообщения
18 154
Благодарностей
4 468
Баллы
113
No, not that same, as in a ticket, I reported about program freezing at all.
I have pretty much described what I have done and how I got that problem. I will add more info if anything will pop out.

Update: I have opened a support thread with more info and a GIF demonstration of how it looks.
Looks like you should reduce this time in action properties to avoid this problem.
Wait no longer.png


There create VM gives me an error.

No such variable: actualVmName

As you see I do not have such a variable anywhere in this action.
True I had it, but then I have changed and started to use Index other than the name, so I updated this action but seems it still thinks this variable is set somewhere in the background or something like that.


Посмотреть вложение 70129

UPDATE: Restart did not help to fix, Only way to fix that was to remove that action and add new.
Couldn't reproduce it... Maybe it depends on smth else...

This error usually occurs when virtual machine failed to run.
 

Yann

Client
Регистрация
22.04.2017
Сообщения
188
Благодарностей
24
Баллы
18
lokiys Did you start Project Maker for zennodroid as windows administrator ?
This fixed a lot of bugs for me
 

Кто просматривает тему: (Всего: 1, Пользователи: 0, Гости: 1)