1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

Bugs in new version 2.10.8.5

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Deemer84, Oct 24, 2018.

  1. Deemer84

    Deemer84 Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    26
    Bugs, errors and problems in new version 2.10.8.5.
     
  2. Jernej

    Jernej Новичок

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is method of solving captchas: HttpRequest considered beta?

    Because it seems like it's not working as expected, for example with method set to "Firefox" everything works as expected, but if I try to set it to "HttpRequest" I would only get "Timeout for loading element has been exceeded" errors.

    Same proxies, same websites, everything but method. What's even funnier, I'm trying to migrate CapMonster to new hardware (9900k, Win 10 Pro) and I'm only getting "Timeout for loading element has been exceeded" errors there, not sure if windows version is the issue (old hardware was running Windows 7 on 3770).

    Also I assume with HttpRequest performance would increase...

    Also with HttpRequest I tried to increase timeouts in ReCaptchaSetkey Addon settings, but that also didn't fix the issue.

    On Windows 10 I'm also getting a lot of "Empty answer" errors, I would go for Windows 7, but unfortunately 9900k is not support anymore...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2018
  3. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    HttpRequest is experimental alternative method for solving ReCaptcha2.
    We currently recommend to solve ReCaptcha2 via Chrome as it allows to achive best success rate.
     
  4. Jernej

    Jernej Новичок

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just tried Chrome and it works even better on Win 7.

    However it doesn't seem to be working on Win 10.

    I've disabled UAC, disabled Firewall, used pre 1803 and post 1803 build of windows but it's simply not working, with exact the same CapMonster settings that would work fine on Win 7.

    There's 100% failure rate for recaptcha on Win 10 for some reason... now <empty answer> seems to be the issue for some reason...

    Win 7:
    win7.png

    Win 10:
    win10.png
     
  5. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    Is CapMonster activated on Windows 10? I suppose you are running non-athorized copy
     
  6. Jernej

    Jernej Новичок

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    It was activated... I disabled old hardware on your website and activated new hardware. It stops and starts working instantly on Win 7 but it won't work on Win 10.
     
  7. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    And what about FireFox or httpreqyest methods on Win10?
     
  8. Jernej

    Jernej Новичок

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, same result, I tried all 3 options. Ill try to get better hardware with Win 7 support and test there... but I think Win 10 is the issue, I remember I was using Win 7 on i7 3770 because Win 10 was not working as expected...

    I mean I really couldn't care less if I'm using Win 7 or Win 10 but the main problem is Win 7 support is kinda being dropped with new hardware...
     
  9. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    Issue is not Windows 10.
    License authorization is the issue.
     
  10. Jernej

    Jernej Новичок

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    How can I fix it then?

    So I have 2 PCs, i7 3770 (192.168.1.12, Win 7 Pro) and i9 9900k (192.168.1.11, Win 10 Pro).

    I close CapMonster on i7 3770, then I go to https://userarea.zennolab.com/lk/userarea/UserAddHardware.aspx and activate i9 9900k. After that I start CapMonster or i9 9900k, the program would start and would run but it won't solve any captchas, because every single captcha will result in "Empty answer" (90%) error or "Timeout loading error" (10%).

    As you can see on Windows 10 there's always 100% failure rate...

    Untitled.png

    not sure what else I can try...
     
  11. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    Please enable extended log in program settings, repeat the problem and run Diagnostic.
    Send resulted report.zip to [email protected] Developers will investigate the issue.
    Extended log_CM.png

    Also, have you tried to reinstall the program on the machine where you get "empty answer" ?
     
  12. hasan

    hasan Новичок

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    @VladZen
    I tried the trial version.
    always stop completing the captcha if sending some audiosolvemedia
    starting version 2.10.8.2 - 2.10.8.5
    I use Windows 7 32 bit
     
  13. iamvip987

    iamvip987 Новичок

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    @VladZen
    Hi, can I ask you a question about buying more threads? Does it permanent one-time buy (only extend the cap monster license or extend both)
     
  14. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    I think you asked it in tickets...
    Purchased additional threads will be valid till the end of your CapMonster subscription. When it expires, you should prolong both subscriptioin and threads or buy them anew.
     
  15. iamvip987

    iamvip987 Новичок

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    so if I bought extra threads like 50 threads more. In the end, I will need to pay 97$ + cost of threads (again). Or only subscription fee only(97$) then the threads will be the same 70 threads
     
  16. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    $97+cost of threads
     
  17. alexmuh

    alexmuh Новичок

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    today captmonter suddenly stops working on the captcha. after restart always stop after 4-10 minutes. does anyone experience?
     
  18. Jernej

    Jernej Новичок

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Works fine for me.
     
  19. alexmuh

    alexmuh Новичок

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    can you try sending the audiosolvemedia for a few minutes. whether to stop or not
     
  20. alexmuh

    alexmuh Новичок

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found the problem. if I send audiosolvemedia for 1-10 minutes the capmonster will stop
    @VladZen solution?
     
  21. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    How many captchas do you send? Please attach screenshots of work process in CapMonster.
     
  22. KitKat21

    KitKat21 Client

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    48
    fails terribly on every recaptcha2 or does not recognize it. :(

    See below image squares Capmonster chooses and thinks is correct, submitting the RC2 with those wrong image blocks selected.

    maybe the problem is that there are new images captchas Capmonster does not know?
    For the "bicycles" it keeps selecting balconies, rails, etc. just not the bikes. lol.

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
  23. VladZen

    VladZen Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13,092
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    If you solve recaptcha2 from zennoposter, use latest version 5.24.
     
    KitKat21 likes this.
  24. KitKat21

    KitKat21 Client

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    48
    Thank you!
    I take the complaint back. All works now fine with Zennoposter 5.24!!! :-)

    I was using Poster 5.23. Because I have the latest Capmonster and Capmonster is the software that solves the captchas, it did not occur to me that Poster's version could affect the captcha solving process.

    Great! Really pleased it works. Capmonster is such a great time & money saver.
     
    VladZen likes this.

Пользователи просматривающие тему (Пользователей: 0, Гостей: 0)